brome
brap.
+244|6867|Accidental, TK
I'm bored. So here goes...

=====

Four friends, happily named A, B, C and D, were taking a lovely stroll in the jungle one day, when they were captured by some evil person and buried up to  their heads in sand, like so: (ph34r my ms paint skillz:)

https://img101.imageshack.us/img101/8131/puzzleqw3.gif

They were buried in a line, with A behind a wall which nobody can see over or around.  Each of them was facing toward the wall.  They were told that they were not allowed to communicate in any way, or they would be shot.   They were told that they could not move their heads in any way, or they would be shot. 

To add to the bewilderment, said evil person produced four coloured hats.  Two were red, and two were green.  He then placed on on the head of each of the four captives in a random order.  None of them could see which hat was on their own head.  He then told them that they would be shot unless one of them could correctly guess the colour of their own hat. 

Judging by the arrangement in my lovely little picture:
  • A can only see the wall
  • B can only see the wall
  • C can see B only
  • D can see B and C
  • A does not have x-ray vision and therefore cannot see the others' hats.


Sooo... the question is: which one of them would be able to tell which colour hat they were wearing and save them all from a certain death?

karma for the winner!

edit: explain your answer! like in an exam

Last edited by brome (2006-12-12 15:21:51)

tF-voodoochild
Pew Pew!
+216|7127|San Francisco

C.

I will wait to post my reasoning until after more people get to see the puzzle...
Brasso
member
+1,549|6910

The hats were see-through and when the sun shone down the right way they saw the colors?

Edit: Oh, you're supposed to pick the person.  I pick C as well.

Last edited by haffeysucks (2006-12-12 14:37:11)

"people in ny have a general idea of how to drive. one of the pedals goes forward the other one prevents you from dying"
White-Fusion
Fuck
+616|6831|Scotland
D
brome
brap.
+244|6867|Accidental, TK

haffeysucks wrote:

The hats were see-through and when the sun shone down the right way they saw the colors?

Edit: Oh, you're supposed to pick the person.  I pick C as well.
yeah. you have to pick the person.
Bahiti
Respect! Give it .. Get it!
+55|6928|Land of =KBK=
D.  He can see that C is wearing a red hat and B is wearing a green hat.  Logically he would be wearing the green hat and A would be wearing the red hat.
brome
brap.
+244|6867|Accidental, TK

Bahiti wrote:

D.  He can see that C is wearing a red hat and B is wearing a green hat.  Logically he would be wearing the green hat and A would be wearing the red hat.
why? he could be wearing the red hat and A could be wearing the green.  They don't know which oreder the guy's put their hats on.
ShellShock.PwN
Member
+31|7067|Barrie Ontario

Bahiti wrote:

D.  He can see that C is wearing a red hat and B is wearing a green hat.  Logically he would be wearing the green hat and A would be wearing the red hat.
D could be wearing the red hat.
Cheez
Herman is a warmaphrodite
+1,027|6718|King Of The Islands

None. They all die.
My state was founded by Batman. Your opinion is invalid.
Bahiti
Respect! Give it .. Get it!
+55|6928|Land of =KBK=
Most people seem to do things in this fashion.  Don't know the logic of it but take a look at someone who for instance is decorating their christmas tree.  They alternate the decorations to make it even out so to speak.  So ..   If he can see that C is wearing the red hat and that B is wearing the green one then if I were D, I would just assume that I was wearing the green and that A was in the red.
2tuff
Positive Karma Here!
+357|7055
Interesting....

This is deffiently a trick question
ShellShock.PwN
Member
+31|7067|Barrie Ontario
what if they doubled b4 alternating. ex red,red,green,green?
jimmanycricket
EBC Member
+56|6935|Cambridge, England
The 'said evil guy' would be able to tell what colour hat he was wearing by taking his off and looking at it.

This fits exactly with what you have said, weather i am right or wrong.

Last edited by jimmanycricket (2006-12-12 14:56:09)

TigerXtrm
Death by Indecency
+51|6648|Netherlands

Non of them can know, so they all die.
zeidmaan
Member
+234|6694|Vienna

D but only when he assumes that person C is not a total idiot or stoned
ShellShock.PwN
Member
+31|7067|Barrie Ontario
i got a good explination, what if the hats r shiney? the sun coming down on them would show a reflection and therefore c and d could both tell what their hats were.
brome
brap.
+244|6867|Accidental, TK

jimmanycricket wrote:

The 'said evil guy' would be able to tell what colour hat he was wearing by taking his off and looking at it.
He's not the one wearing a hat. He's put the hats on the heads of the four guys, who have to try and work out their own colour.
jimmanycricket
EBC Member
+56|6935|Cambridge, England

brome wrote:

jimmanycricket wrote:

The 'said evil guy' would be able to tell what colour hat he was wearing by taking his off and looking at it.
He's not the one wearing a hat. He's put the hats on the heads of the four guys, who have to try and work out their own colour.
you didnt say that he couldnt save them nor that he didnt posses a hat.
MDFSpacePhantom
It is I
+146|6663|San Jose CA.
I'm going to go with D....
ShellShock.PwN
Member
+31|7067|Barrie Ontario

jimmanycricket wrote:

brome wrote:

jimmanycricket wrote:

The 'said evil guy' would be able to tell what colour hat he was wearing by taking his off and looking at it.
He's not the one wearing a hat. He's put the hats on the heads of the four guys, who have to try and work out their own colour.
you didnt say that he couldnt save them nor that he didnt posses a hat.
i dont think he would go thru the troublem of burying them and buildinga  brick wall infront of one of them just to save them after....
Cheez
Herman is a warmaphrodite
+1,027|6718|King Of The Islands

brome wrote:

He's not the one wearing a hat. He's put the hats on the heads of the four guys, who have to try and work out their own colour.
How dare you spell 'colour' like that. All proper and e'ything.
My state was founded by Batman. Your opinion is invalid.
brome
brap.
+244|6867|Accidental, TK

ShellShock.PwN wrote:

i got a good explination, what if the hats r shiney? the sun coming down on them would show a reflection and therefore c and d could both tell what their hats were.
It's not like that.  Um.. ignore the sun for a bit. It's just a pretty illustration. Imagine it's a cloudy day.  The hats aren't see-through, or shiny.  It's not really a trick question either.
ShellShock.PwN
Member
+31|7067|Barrie Ontario
why do i get a feeling that it is A.....
Paco_the_Insane
Phorum Phantom
+244|6924|Ohio
A. and i will also wait to post my reasoning.
jimmanycricket
EBC Member
+56|6935|Cambridge, England

ShellShock.PwN wrote:

jimmanycricket wrote:

brome wrote:


He's not the one wearing a hat. He's put the hats on the heads of the four guys, who have to try and work out their own colour.
you didnt say that he couldnt save them nor that he didnt posses a hat.
i dont think he would go thru the troublem of burying them and buildinga  brick wall infront of one of them just to save them after....
i dont care you shouldve said that he wasnt a mentaly deranged luni that just liked giving people hats when they are up to there necks in sand. its not as if you were there.

Board footer

Privacy Policy - © 2025 Jeff Minard